Article

10th Inter-School Rapid Chess Tournament-2018

The competition held by metro hall and kalyan taluka buddhibal, sanstha has been proved as one of the most interesting and mesmerizing tournament. It is under the aegis of THANE DISTRICT CHESS ASSOCIATION (TDCA).

Held on 18th Feb.; the tournament has taken a positive turn and is on fire. Almost 500-550 players have showed up their skill and actively taken part and have given the tournament a new vision.

The management team took efforts and gave their 100% for the success of the tournament. The tournament was filled with various facilities such as good AC hall, good place management, hygiene was maintained properly, team work was awesome and the time management was at its best. The tournament received very positive response from all the chess lovers and other people especially parents.

The response given by parents was very optimistic,” it is one of the best organizers team we have ever seen with the best arrangement and management ever made”.

So we are glad to announce the result of this fascinating tournament:-

RESULTS OF SESSION ‘A’ ARE AS FOLLOWS:-

UNDER-6 CATEGORY

NAME OF WINNERS (BOYS):-

NAME                                                    

NAIR SHREEVAISHNAVI                          

MARATHE ANSH                                    

VIRAJ RANE                                           

KHANDHADIA NIVAAN                                              

ARAV TIBREWAR                                    

ROHAN SALUNKHE                          

 

NAME OF WINNERS (GIRLS):-

GORE JANVI 

OVE VYAVHARE. 


UNDER-8 CATEGORY

NAME OF WINNERS (BOYS):-

NAME                

KHADHILKAR SHOURYA      

NEVIL CHITALIYA                                                            

ABHYANKAR OM                          

SATISH ANIRUDH   

SOHAM SHETE      

IYER ADVAIT 

 

NAME OF WINNERS (GIRLS):-

HATVALNE SWARALI 

MARBHAL APEKSHA   

SHAH AHANA     

MEHAK SHARMA  

 

UNDER-10 CATEGORY

NAME OF WINNERS (BOYS):-

NAME    

IYER ARVIND    

VEKHANDE VEDANT  

JAGESIA DAKSH

TAMBE SHARDUL  

SALVI AARUSH   

HALDANKAR DHRUV 

 

NAME OF WINNERS (GIRLS):-

DAKARE RUCHA  

SAMIKSHA JADHAV 

SHENOLIKAR NIDHI 

SHREYA IYER   


UNDER-12 CATEGORY

NAME OF WINNERS (BOYS):-

NAME               

JHA AKSHIT           

PAWAR AYUSH     

VEKHANDE KSHATRIYA    

SAPRE VEDANG 

SHETTI AMEYA    

NILKANT SHREY  

 

NAME OF WINNERS (GIRLS):-

VAVAL AADITI  

SIYA KULKARNI     

BHAGWAT SWARALI 

SANE VARUNI    

 

UNDER-14 CATEGORY

NAME          

OM KADAM            

MADKE ANUJ          

PAWAR YASHWANT    

TANISH GUPTA  

GODSE ANISH  

V.ANIKETH         

 

NAME OF WINNERS (GIRLS):-

KAPADIA HRISHITA 

SRUSHTI RANKA          

SAHANE NUPUR    

ADHIKARI TANVI   

 

RESULTS OF SESSION ‘B’ ARE AS FOLLOWS:-

UNDER-7 CATEGORY

NAME OF WINNERS (BOYS):-

NAME                        

RANE VIRAJ                                           

KHADILKAR SHOURYA     

DESHPANDE DHAIRYA  

KHANDHADIA NIVAAN  

YASHRAJ RATHI   

ANSH MARATHE 

 

NAME OF WINNERS (GIRLS):-

GORE KOMAL           

KESARWANI PRISHA 

OVEE VYAVAHARE  

LUVYA MARDA  

 

UNDER-9 CATEGORY

NAME OF WINNERS (BOYS):-

NAME     

IYER AARAV     

VEKHANDE KSHATRIYA  

RANE YASH       

SAHU AMIT      

MALI GANDHAR   

NEVIL CHITALIYA  

 

NAME OF THE WINNERS (GIRLS):-

BHAT SANNIDHI   

HATVALNE SWARALI  

MARBHAL APEKSHA 

TENDULKAR HIMANSHI 

 

 

UNDER-11 CATEGORY

NAME    

VEDANT VEKHANDE  

JHA AKSHIT     

TAMBE SHARDUL    

SARTHAK RAHATE  

HALDANKAR DHRUV   

SAMYAK SAWAIMOON    

 

NAME OF WINNERS (GIRLS):-

SAMIKSHA JADHAV 

SYNA CHOPRA

KOTHE SWARAIL

NAMON PADHI 

 

UNDER-13 CATEGORY

NAME           

OM KADAM     

AGARWAL SHYAM  

AUM DESAI                  

SAPRE VEDANG       

DIVEKAR PRATHAMESH       

SWAPNIL GORE 

 

NAME OF WINNERS (GIRLS):-

VAVAL ADITI    

SRUSHTI RANKA   

VIRLE KIMAYA   

SIYA KULKARNI 

 

UNDER-15 CATEGORY:-

NAME                        

VARUN WAGH             

ATHARVA JAEEL   

TILLU SOURABH 

SANKALP PATHE        

MARBHAL AYUSH   

KOTHE SHREYAS        

 

NAME OF WINNERS (GIRLS):-

RANE PARNAVI           

DESAI SHRUTI     

PALKAR VAIBHAVI

KIRTI SURYARAO     

 

The tiny tots have shown tremendous interest and have given lots of efforts and won laurels...     

;